Incorporated Village of Lake Success


It is with great sadness that we announce the passing of former Deputy Mayor Steve Lam. Steve served on the Village Board of Trustees for 28 years.  He tirelessly dedicated his time and talents to the residents of Lake Success, the Village he truly loved. Steve has left an indelible impact on our community and will be sorely missed.

In lieu of flowers, Donations can be made to
St. Aloysius in memory of Steve Lam


PUBLIC NOTICE - SPECIAL MEETING OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

The Board of Trustees will hold a special meeting on Monday January 24, 2022 at 8pm to discuss and vote on a potential new Catering Agreement for the Village of Lake Success. The meeting will be conducted in-person at Village Hall, 318 Lakeville Road, in the Ballroom and remotely through the Zoom App. Anyone attending in-person must wear a mask regardless of vaccination status. Members of the public will be given an opportunity to comment and ask questions.

If participating on the Zoom App, members of the public may provide comments by emailing LSOFFICE@OPTONLINE.NET by 4:00 P.M. on Thursday, January 20, 2022. You can access the zoom meeting at http://zoom.us and clicking on “Join a Meeting” and entering Meeting ID 850 4874 8431. Please check here for updates.

Dear Residents of Lake Success,

Recent crime patterns in Nassau County have resulted in the theft of motor vehicles from residential driveways. Most of these occurrences involved unlocked vehicles in which the keys were left inside. Please remember to lock your vehicles when parked and secure your keys accordingly.

Regards,
Lt. Mark Staniszewski

New Local Laws

2021 New Local Laws

The all weather tennis court repair project is completed and those courts are available for use. In addition, Court C is now also set up for playing pickle ball. All courts must be reserved in advance by email lakesuccesstennis@gmail.com and require an annual park membership.When you email for your reservation please indicate if you are reserving for tennis or pickle ball.

If you are not yet a park member you can email LSoffice@optonline.net for a park membership application.

MS 4 REPORT 2021

Social Activities Center is open

Hours of operation will be 9:00AM- 4:30PM Tuesday through Sunday.

A sign in sheet for residents and guests (3 guest maximum) will be required. No food or beverages will be allowed.

Seating will be first come first serve, however we ask everyone to be courteous of their time so that all may enjoy the room. You must enter and exit from the double doors on the North side of the building, golf course side only.

Face masks for those who are vaccinated are no longer required. Face masks, and social distancing rules continue to be required for any person who is not vaccinated.

We appreciate your cooperation and look forward to having you back.

New Local Laws Passed

Local Law 1 of 2021 – Tree Preservation – Permit; application required

Local Law 2 of 2021 – Bldg & Fire Prevention Code Administration” Section 1 42-4 – Building Permits

Local Law 3 of 2021 - Landscape and Gardening Control Section 1 – Ch. 67-4 “Registration; Expired”

Local Law 4 of 2021 – Noise – Ch.75 -1 “General Prohibitions”

Local Law 5 of 2021 – Override Tax Levy

Local Law 6 of 2021 – Tree Preservation- Section 9 – Penalties for Offenses

Local Law 7 of 2021 - Siting of Wireless Telecommunications Facilities

Local Law 8 of 2021 - Tethering

Local Law 9 of 2021 - Registry of Leases Amendment


Tentative Budget FY2021-2022

PUBLIC NOTICE:
2021 Tentative Assessment Roll

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Assessor of the Village of Lake Success has completed the Tentative Assessment Roll of Real Property for the year 2021. A copy of said assessment roll is electronically available at villageoflakesuccess.com/taxes.php In compliance with Governor Andrew M. Cuomo’s Executive Order Number 202.22, in person inspection of the tentative role is suspended.

Property owners should submit and file their grievance application and supporting documentation via email, by emailing vlsadmin@optonline.net, no later than February 16, 2021. Alternatively, property owners who do not have the technological capacity to email may submit a hard copy of their application and supporting documentation, which must be Postmarked by February 16, 2021, to: Assessment Department, Village of Lake Success, 318 Lakeville Road, NY 11020. All complaints must be submitted or postmarked no later than February 16, 2021.

Read more...

Stormwater Management Program Annual Report

COVID-19 Information

From The Source
Watch Mayor Hoffman's interview by the
PATV show “From The Source”

recorded February 12, 2020

Annual Budget for 2020-2021

Do you know how to dispose of old batteries, plastic bags, Fluorescent bulbs, etc...
Read North Hempstead's
Sanitation & Recycling Information

Residents of the Village have suffered sewer backups into their homes due to some residents throwing items such as Grease, Paper Towels, Disposable Diapers and Wipes, and Feminine products down their toilets and drains.

With just a little bit of help from ALL OF YOU, the Village's sewer lines will operate more effectively and less disruption in service will occur if we all follow these tips below.

Here are a few steps you can take to help prevent this problem:
· Do not put dairy products, fats, oil, grease or greasy foods down the garbage disposal or drain.
· Freeze small amounts of fats, oils and grease in a lidded container and dispose in a trash receptacle.
· Mix small amounts of cooking oil with an absorbent material such as cat litter or coffee grounds, place it in a lidded container and dispose of it in a trash receptacle
· Wipe additional grease from pots, pans and plates with a paper towel before placing them in the sink or dishwasher.

DO NOT dispose of any of the following in your sinks (Bathroom and Kitchen) or toilets:
*GREASE
*PAPER TOWELS
*BABY WIPES - DISPOSABLE WIPES
*DISPOSABLE AND CLOTH DIAPERS
*FEMININE PAPER PRODUCTS

If you have a sewer backup, please contact our
DPW at 516-482-2559.

Although the Lake Success Police Department has been diligent in keeping the crime of burglary to a minimum, I can not stress enough the importance of you using your alarm to protect your home. By having you home illuminated and alarmed, you will be assisting the Police Department in deterring criminal activity.
I appreciate you assistance in keeping our community safe.

Best Regards,
Chief Joseph Gardella



VILLAGE DIRECTORY

POLICE, FIRE & MEDICAL EMERGENCY 911

 

POLICE DEPT. BUSINESS 482-4600

 

FIRE (Manhasset-Lakeville Fire Dept) 466-4411

 

VILLAGE OFFICE 482-4411


     Fax 482-1536

 

VILLAGE COURT482-7430

 

GOLF MAINTENANCE BUILDING 482-1742

 

PUBLIC WORKS 482-2559

 

SWIMMING POOL 482-4764

 

FITNESS CENTER 482-4686

 

GOLF STARTER 482-1740

 

PRO SHOP (Golf Course) 482-4012

 

GARBAGE COLLECTION (Meadow Carting) (516) 338-0121

 

WATER (Manhasset-Lakeville Water Authority)
     Emergency466-4413-14
     Business (9-5)466-4416

 

GAS (NATIONAL GRID) (to report leakage) (800) 930-5003

 

ELECTRIC (PSE&G) (to report outages) (800) 490-0025

 

VILLAGE WEBSITE: VILLAGEOFLAKESUCCESS.COM

VILLAGE E-MAIL: LSOFFICE@OPTONLINE.NET

VILLAGE OFFICE
318 Lakeville Road
Great Neck, NY 11020

Open Weekdays 9:00 A.M. to 4:30 P.M.