Incorporated Village of Lake Success

 


BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETING

JANUARY 11, 2021 7:30 PM

Join Zoom Meeting
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/89465522728?pwd=NHNnU09jVmhWczZnY1JEZUFZeXpRUT09

New Laws Passed

Open House Signs

Tree Preservation and Right of Way

Stormwater Management Program Annual Report

COVID-19 Information

From The Source
Watch Mayor Hoffman's interview by the
PATV show “From The Source”

recorded February 12, 2020

Final Tax Roll 2020
This link will open a PDF document

Annual Budget for 2020-2021

Do you know how to dispose of old batteries, plastic bags, Fluorescent bulbs, etc...
Read North Hempstead's
Sanitation & Recycling Information

Residents of the Village have suffered sewer backups into their homes due to some residents throwing items such as Grease, Paper Towels, Disposable Diapers and Wipes, and Feminine products down their toilets and drains.

With just a little bit of help from ALL OF YOU, the Village's sewer lines will operate more effectively and less disruption in service will occur if we all follow these tips below.

Here are a few steps you can take to help prevent this problem:
· Do not put dairy products, fats, oil, grease or greasy foods down the garbage disposal or drain.
· Freeze small amounts of fats, oils and grease in a lidded container and dispose in a trash receptacle.
· Mix small amounts of cooking oil with an absorbent material such as cat litter or coffee grounds, place it in a lidded container and dispose of it in a trash receptacle
· Wipe additional grease from pots, pans and plates with a paper towel before placing them in the sink or dishwasher.

DO NOT dispose of any of the following in your sinks (Bathroom and Kitchen) or toilets:
*GREASE
*PAPER TOWELS
*BABY WIPES - DISPOSABLE WIPES
*DISPOSABLE AND CLOTH DIAPERS
*FEMININE PAPER PRODUCTS

If you have a sewer backup, please contact our
DPW at 516-482-2559.

Although the Lake Success Police Department has been diligent in keeping the crime of burglary to a minimum, I can not stress enough the importance of you using your alarm to protect your home. By having you home illuminated and alarmed, you will be assisting the Police Department in deterring criminal activity.
I appreciate you assistance in keeping our community safe.

Best Regards,
Chief Joseph Gardella



VILLAGE DIRECTORY

POLICE, FIRE & MEDICAL EMERGENCY 911

 

POLICE DEPT. BUSINESS 482-4600

 

FIRE (Manhasset-Lakeville Fire Dept) 466-4411

 

VILLAGE OFFICE 482-4411


     Fax 482-1536

 

VILLAGE COURT482-7430

 

GOLF MAINTENANCE BUILDING 482-1742

 

PUBLIC WORKS 482-2559

 

SWIMMING POOL 482-4764

 

FITNESS CENTER 482-4686

 

GOLF STARTER 482-1740

 

PRO SHOP (Golf Course) 482-4012

 

GARBAGE COLLECTION (Meadow Carting) (516) 338-0121

 

WATER (Manhasset-Lakeville Water Authority)
     Emergency466-4413-14
     Business (9-5)466-4416

 

GAS (NATIONAL GRID) (to report leakage) (800) 930-5003

 

ELECTRIC (PSE&G) (to report outages) (800) 490-0025

 

VILLAGE WEBSITE: VILLAGEOFLAKESUCCESS.COM

VILLAGE E-MAIL: LSOFFICE@OPTONLINE.NET

VILLAGE OFFICE
318 Lakeville Road
Great Neck, NY 11020

Open Weekdays 9:00 A.M. to 4:30 P.M.