Incorporated Village of Lake Success


SAVE THE DATE!
Join us for fun at FOOD TRUCK NIGHT!!
When: Thursday, August 11
Time: 6 PM
Location: Village Ball Field at 15 Vanderbilt Drive
More info to come...

NEW pool HOURS
11:30am-7:00pm

FITNESS CENTER HOURS OF OPERATION

MONDAY: 7 AM - 7 PM
TUESDAY - SUNDAY: 6:30 AM - 8:00 PM

Vehicle thefts have risen in and around our village

 
These incidents have all involved unlocked vehicles in which the keys were left inside. I cannot stress enough the importance of locking your vehicles and removing your keys.
The police department has taken measures to address this problem, but your cooperation is needed to help keep your property and our community safe.

***Remember to lock your vehicles and remove your keys***

Respectfully,
Lt. Mark Staniszewski

State Turns To Public Opinion
On Local Contamination Site

DEC Invites Public Comment About Proposal to Address Contamination at Brownfield Site on Lakeville Rd., Lake Success

From now to June 27, the state is accepting public comments
about a contamination site in Lake Success

This link opens a fact sheet that invites the public to comment on a proposed remedy to address contamination related to the Former Imperial Cleaners site #C130225 (Lake Success, Nassau County) within New York's Brownfield Cleanup Program:
https://www.dec.ny.gov/data/der/factsheet/c130225cuprop.pdf

Read the Summary Report

It has come to the attention of the Village Office that many homes do not display and/or illuminate the house number as required by Village Code.

The purpose of these regulations is to require the clear display of house numbers on every building and to provide property illumination for safety and security. This code is for the safety of everyone in our Village and for those that may need to respond to any emergencies that may arise including fire and medical. This law applies to all homes in the Village including those owners that are on vacation, traveling, or otherwise away.

Size and display of numbers.
(1) The Arabic numerals comprising the number to be displayed on a building shall be at least three inches in height and shall be placed on the front of the building in a prominent and conspicuous place to be plainly legible and visible, including being appropriately lit between sunset and sunrise, from the center of the street at all times. The color of the numbers shall be in sharp contrast to the color of their background. Please insure that your home complies with the Village Code,

Chapter 60: Health, Safety and Sanitation, § 60-7 Numbering of buildings. The Law States: Noncompliance will be deemed a violation.

April 20, 2022

Dear Residents,

The warm weather is finally here and there are many new and wonderful things happening in our Village. Please click here to read all about it!

Sincerely,

Adam C. Hoffman
Mayor

2022 Final Assessment Roll

2022 Final Tax Roll

Annual Budget 2021-22

POLICE DEPT NOTICE

Vehicle thefts have risen in and around our village. These incidents have all involved unlocked vehicles in which the keys were left inside. I cannot stress enough the importance of locking your vehicles and removing your keys. The police department has taken measures to address this problem, but your cooperation is needed to help keep your property and our community safe.

***Remember to lock your vehicles and remove your keys***

Respectfully,
Lt. Mark Staniszewski

To report downed wires or power outages, customers should call PSEG Long Island’s Customer Service line at 1-800-490-0075.

Download the PSEG Long Island mobile app to report outages and receive information on restoration times, crew locations and more.

Our Outage Map can also be found at https://outagemap.psegliny.com/  and reports outages in your community, as well as estimated restoration times.

MyAlerts, PSEG Long Island’s text message service, can be used to report and receive status updates on an outage. Since this requires an account number for a one-time registration, it’s best to do it beforehand. To register, text REG to PSEGLI (773454) or visit the "My Account" section of the website at www.psegliny.com/account.
Once registered, to report an outage, simply text OUT to PSEGLI (773454).

YEAR 19 – 2022 Annual MS 4 REPORT

Social Activities Center is open

Hours of operation will be 9:00AM- 4:30PM Tuesday through Sunday.

A sign in sheet for residents and guests (3 guest maximum) will be required. No food or beverages will be allowed.

Seating will be first come first serve, however we ask everyone to be courteous of their time so that all may enjoy the room. You must enter and exit from the double doors on the North side of the building, golf course side only.

Face masks for those who are vaccinated are no longer required. Face masks, and social distancing rules continue to be required for any person who is not vaccinated.

We appreciate your cooperation and look forward to having you back.

Tentative Budget FY2021-2022

COVID-19 Information



VILLAGE DIRECTORY

POLICE, FIRE & MEDICAL EMERGENCY 911

 

POLICE DEPT. BUSINESS 482-4600

 

FIRE (Manhasset-Lakeville Fire Dept) 466-4411

 

VILLAGE OFFICE 482-4411


     Fax 482-1536

 

VILLAGE COURT482-7430

 

GOLF MAINTENANCE BUILDING 482-1742

 

PUBLIC WORKS 482-2559

 

SWIMMING POOL 482-4764

 

FITNESS CENTER 482-4686

 

GOLF STARTER 482-1740

 

PRO SHOP (Golf Course) 482-4012

 

GARBAGE COLLECTION (Meadow Carting) (516) 338-0121

 

WATER (Manhasset-Lakeville Water Authority)
     Emergency466-4413-14
     Business (9-5)466-4416

 

GAS (NATIONAL GRID) (to report leakage) (800) 930-5003

 

ELECTRIC (PSE&G) (to report outages) (800) 490-0025

 

VILLAGE WEBSITE: VILLAGEOFLAKESUCCESS.COM

VILLAGE E-MAIL: LSOFFICE@OPTONLINE.NET

VILLAGE OFFICE
318 Lakeville Road
Great Neck, NY 11020

Open Weekdays 9:00 A.M. to 4:30 P.M.